STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli Statement

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This Privacy Statement explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. The processing of personal data must be transparent and secure, in conformity with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the privacy legislation of the countries in which STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli operates. This Privacy Statement contains the information required by POPI and other relevant privacy legislation.


“We are committed to protecting your personal information and undertake to adhere to the various data and privacy laws that require us to do so. You agree to submit certain personal information to us for the purpose of continuously optimising our products and services to you.”

1. What Is This Notice About?

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we collect and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with the STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your personal information, in conjunction with your access to and use of STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli’s web and app platforms.  

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy. 

This notice may change from time to time.

From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change. It is your responsibility to check that you have read the latest version.


STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli may collect information about you when you use our products or services, apply for a job with one of our companies, supply services to us or as a result of your relationship with our clients or third parties.”

2. Who You Are Sharing Your Information With

STS trading as Evergreen Vegan Deli

3. When This Privacy Statement Applies

This Privacy Statement applies: 

  • when you use any of our products or services; 
  • when you apply to us for a job or work placement; 
  • when you supply services to us where this involves any personal information; 
  • as a result of your relationship with our clients; and/or 
  • to any information collected from or shared with third parties. 

This Privacy Statement also applies to our websites, apps and online services as well as any publications or newsletters that you request. 


“Personal information may include any data that can identify you.This may be sourced directly from you, your employer, regulatory authorities, recruitment agencies, credit ratings agencies, information or service providers, public records and other third parties mentioned in this policy.”

4. What Information We Collect

‘Personal information’ is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. Where you use our services, we will collect personal information directly from you. 

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your employing organisation, regulatory authorities, recruitment agencies, credit reporting agencies, information or service providers, publicly available records, and the third parties described in this Privacy Statement. 

Information that you voluntarily provide to us 

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us including when you communicate with us via forms, email or other channels; when you sign up for newsletters, alerts, or other materials; and when you respond to our communications or requests for information. 

The information you provide may include current and historical personal information including your name, contact details, title, identification, employment, positions held and enquiry/complaint details and information about the organisation with which you are affiliated. We may also collect personal information about your other dealings with us and our clients, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online. 


“We may also collect information about you from various social media platforms. We advise that you familiarise yourself with the respective privacy policies that apply to these platforms. Note that we will process any information from these sources in accordance with the law.”

Information from other sources

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that share information about how you interact with our social media content, and any information gathered through these channels will be governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform, which we strongly encourage you to review. We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are required to do so.

When you use our online services, we may collect the following:

Information you provide by completing forms (this includes information you give us, submitting material, requesting services, entering competitions, registering for any of our online offerings or subscribing to our newsletters or other services).  

  • Your name and address. 
  • Your delivery address (if different to above). 
  • Your contact telephone number in case we need to call you. 
  • Your credit or debit card number, expiry date and security code. 
  • Information you provide by your participation in competitions, live chats or message boards. 
  • Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our online services or raise a query or comment. 
  • Where our online services require that you enter a password or other information in order to access certain features, we will collect such credentials when you enter them. 

We collect information while you use our websites.

Every time you connect to our websites we store web server logs which show your IP address (the unique number which your machine uses when it is connected to the Internet), what you looked at, whether the page request was successful or not, and which browser you used to view the pages. The use of this data is strictly for statistical and personalisation purposes only. This helps us understand which areas of the site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. It also tells us how many hits and page requests we get. 

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes. 

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. You can opt out of cookies by activating the setting on your web browser which allows your web browser to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website and this may have a detrimental effect on your experience and the web-based services that we can offer you. You may delete the cookies stored on your computer at any time. 

Other tracking pixels may also be collected as required. 

5

We use your personal information to learn more about the products and services that interest you
 

  • To conduct market research to understand your preferences, learn more about the products and services that you are interested in and improve the products and services we offer to you. 
  • To inform and provide you with the opportunity to make use of products, services and benefits that we offer and that we believe may be of interest to you. 

Please note that we will not contact you telephonically for unsolicited marketing purposes or send unsolicited marketing communications to you by mail, SMS or email if you have not opted in to receive them. 


“We will never use your personal information for other reasons than providing services to you. We will also never provide your information to entities outside our group for marketing purposes. However, you agree that we may share your information with divisions within our group or companies that help us deliver our products and services to you and we will engage them with non-disclaimer agreements to protect your data. We also share your information with relevant financial institutions and regulatory entities on a per need basis.”  

6. Sharing Your Information

Your privacy is important to us, and we undertake to not use or share your personal information unless for business purposes. We will not provide any of your information to entities outside our group so as to permit them to market their goods or services to you.  

You agree that we may make your information available to the following people and organisations in order to process your data as set out in this Privacy Statement:    


    “You have the right to know what information is being collected about you, to have it corrected or to opt out of any marketing campaigns. Contact our Compliance Officer to learn more about your rights with respect to your data. Note that you may be expected to terminate all agreements with us if you choose to have your data permanently deleted from our records.”

    7. Your Rights And Preferences

    You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing.

    You have the right to: 

    • ask what personal information we hold about you; 
    • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party; 
    • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you; 
    • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you; 
    • object to the processing of your personal information. 

    It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request and we may charge a small fee. If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information. We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to keep it or if we need it to protect our rights. 

    Please contact our Compliance Officer shown at the beginning of this Privacy Statement if you want to submit any request to us. We will provide you with a form and the amount of any fee. 


    “We have taken every reasonable measure to keep all our information assets secure, reliable and protected from unauthorised access. To this end, we deploy the latest in security technologies and best practices in the management of your information and will inform you in the unlikely event of your information being compromised.”

    8. Security

    We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

    We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you give us. For example sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website. 

    You can play a role in protecting your information by never sharing your username, PIN or password with anyone or submitting it to a website you don’t recognise. Always log off after a web session and change your password regularly. 
    We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. No system is perfect so we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards. 

    Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by email. 

    We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

    Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. Should there be a data breach where your personal information is directly affected, we will follow the guidelines provided by data privacy legislation in order to inform you.